Department Committees 2019-2020

Program Coordinators

Undergraduate Program

Undergraduate
Faculty: Ranjini Grove
Staff Liason: Mee-Ling Hon

Tutor & Study Center
Faculty: June Morita
Lead TA: Wenyu Chen

Master's Program

Full-Time M.S.
Faculty: Michael Perlman
Staff Liason: Mee-Ling Hon

Part-Time M.S.
Faculty: Michael Perlman
Staff Liason: Ellen Reynolds

Concurrent M.S.
Faculty: Marina Meila
Staff Liason: Ellen Reynolds

Data Science M.S.
Faculty: Adrian Dobra

Ph.D. Program

Ph.D.
Faculty: Thomas Richardson (Au), Marina Meila (Wi, Sp)
Staff Liason: Ellen Reynolds
 

Committees and Members

Committee chairs are marked with an asterisk (*).

ACMS (Statistics Representatives)

Faculty: Ranjini Grove, Marina Meila

Staff Liaison: Sarah Garner (Math)

Appointments

Faculty: Danel Pollack*, Zaid Harchaoui, Adrian Raftery, Werner Stuetzle, Jon Wakefield, Daniela Witten

Staff Liaison: Kristine Chan

B.S. Admissions

Faculty: Ranjini Grove*, Tamre Cardoso, Yen-Chi Chen

Staff Liaison: Mee-Ling Hon

Data Science M.S. (Statistics Representatives)

Faculty: Adrian Dobra*, Daniel Pollack

Staff Liaison: Deb Alterman (Grad School), Gary Winchester (Grad School)

DataFest

Faculty: Ranjini Grove*, Adrian Dobra, Tyler McComick

Diversity

Faculty: Alex Luedtke*, Ranjini Grove, Zaid Harchaoui, Ema Perkovic

Students GSRs: Peter Gao, Kristof Glauninger 

Staff Liaison: Kristine Chan

Full-Time M.S. Graduate Admissions

Faculty: Adrian Raftery*, Michael Perlman, Jon Wellner

Staff Liaison: Mee-Ling Hon

Part-Time M.S. Graduate Admissions

Faculty: Michael Perlman

Staff Liaison: Ellen Reynolds

Pedagogy

Faculty: Caren Marzban*, Jon Wellner

Staff Liaison: Mee-Ling Hon

Personnel

Faculty: Dan Pollack*, Elena Erosheva, Adrian Raftery, Werner Stuetzle, Jon Wakefield, Daniela Witten

Staff Liaison: Vickie Graybeal

Ph.D. Graduate Admissions

Faculty: Werner Stuetzle*, Yen-Chi Chen, Elena Erosheva, Fang Han, Zaid Harchaoui, Alex Luedtke, Marina Meila, Daniela Witten

Staff Liaison: Ellen Reynolds

Provost Data Science Taskforce (Statistics Representative)

Faculty: Tyler McCormick*

Teaching & Curriculum

Faculty: 
Jon Wakefield*, Adrian Dobra (Au), Ranjini Grove, Elena Erosheva (Wi, Sp), Marina Meila (Wi, Sp), Michael Perlman, Thomas Richardson (Au)

Student GSRs: Peter Gao, Kristof Glauninger

Staff Liaison: Mee-Ling Hon, Ellen Reynolds

 

 

 

Exam Committees

Committee chairs are marked with an asterisk (*).

M.S. Theory

Faculty: Fang Han, Michael Perlman

Staff Liaison: Ellen Reynolds

Ph.D. Research Prelim 572 Instructors

Faculty: Marina Meila, Werner Stuetzle

Staff Liaison: Ellen Reynolds

Ph.D. Research Prelim Mentors

Faculty: Elena Erosheva, Ema Perkovic, Daniela Witten

Postdocs: Iain Carmichael, Vincent Roulet, Hugo Yu

Staff Liaison: Ellen Reynolds

Ph.D. Research Prelim Examiners

Faculty: Yen-Chi Chen, Adrian Dobra, Zaid Harchaoui, Tyler McCormick

Staff Liaison: Ellen Reynolds

Ph.D. Theory (Biostat)

Faculty: Alex Luedtke*, Jon Wellner

Staff Liaison: Gitana Garofalo (Biostat)